Portsmouth vs Wrexham Prediction

20:00 05 Nov 2025
Home2.5
Draw3.05
Away2.85
Prediction: Draw
Odds: 3.05
Correct Score Prediction: 2:2
Stake: 6

Portsmouth Last Games

In the last 10 games Portsmouth has won 2 times, they have lost 5 times, and it has ended in a draw 3 times.

Win 2Draw 3Lose 5

Wrexham Last Games

In the last 10 games Wrexham has won 2 times, they have lost 3 times, and it has ended in a draw 5 times.

Win 2Draw 5Lose 3

Portsmouth Over 2.5 Goals

In Portsmouth last 10 games there have been over 2.5 goals 5 matches and under 2.5 goals in the other 5 matches.

Over 50%Under 50%
Over
Under

Wrexham Over 2.5 Goals

In Wrexham last 10 games there have been over 2.5 goals 4 matches and under 2.5 goals in the other 6 matches.

Over 40%Under 60%
Over
Under

Portsmouth

Portsmouth score 10 goals in the last 10 games. Portsmouth has managed to score an average of 1 goals per match. Portsmouth has also conceded 14 goals in the same period. This gives us an average of 1.4 conceded goals per match.

Scored 10 goalsConceded 14 goals
Scored
10
Conceded
14

Wrexham

Wrexham score 10 goals in the last 10 games. Wrexham has managed to score an average of 1 goals per match. Wrexham has also conceded 14 goals in the same period. This gives us an average of 1.4 conceded goals per match.

Scored 10 goalsConceded 14 goals
Scored
10
Conceded
14

Portsmouth Home Results

In the last 10 home games Portsmouth has won 3 times, they have lost 4 times, and it has ended in a draw 3 times.

Win 3Draw 3Lose 4

Wrexham Away Results

In the last 10 away games Wrexham has won 2 times, they have lost 4 times, and it has ended in a draw 4 times.

Win 2Draw 4Lose 4

Portsmouth Last Results

Date Match League Result
11.10.26Southampton vs Portsmouth Championship 1 : 0
19.09.26Portsmouth vs Blackburn Championship 2 : 2
12.09.26Charlton vs Portsmouth Championship 0 : 0
05.09.26Portsmouth vs Cardiff Championship 2 : 0
01.09.26Portsmouth vs Derby Championship 0 : 2

Wrexham Last Results

Date Match League Result
10.10.26Derby vs Wrexham Championship 1 : 1
19.09.26Wrexham vs Southampton Championship 2 : 1
11.09.26West Ham vs Wrexham Championship 6 : 0
08.09.26Wrexham vs Burnley Championship 1 : 1
05.09.26Swansea vs Wrexham Championship 0 : 0

 

Portsmouth vs Wrexham Prediction Analysis

The Portsmouth vs Wrexham prediction for 05 Nov 2025 is based on recent form, scoring trends, defensive numbers, home and away results, available odds and the wider context of the England Championship fixture. This page brings together the main match details in one place so users can compare the expected score, betting tip and team statistics before the game starts.

When analysing this fixture, recent performance is one of the most important indicators. The form of Portsmouth and Wrexham helps show how consistent both teams have been, how often they score, how often they concede, and whether their recent results support the prediction shown on this page.

Home and away performance also plays an important role in this match preview. Portsmouth will try to use the advantage of the fixture conditions, while Wrexham will look for ways to stay organised, control key moments and create scoring chances. These details are especially relevant when comparing the expected score with the odds available before kick-off.

The goal statistics on this page can help users understand whether the match is more likely to be open or balanced. Scoring averages, goals conceded, over 2.5 goals trends and both teams attacking patterns all provide useful context. A team with strong attacking numbers may still face problems if its defensive record is poor, while a disciplined defensive side can make a fixture harder to predict.

H2H information and league table data, when available, add another layer to the analysis. Previous meetings between Portsmouth and Wrexham can reveal recurring patterns, but they should always be read together with current form, squad situation, motivation and the competitive position of both teams in England Championship.

The prediction shown above should not be treated as a guaranteed outcome. Football predictions are built from probabilities, not certainty. The aim is to provide a clear and useful match analysis that explains why one result, scoreline or betting angle may have more value than another based on the available data.

For this England Championship match, the most relevant factors are team consistency, recent attacking output, goals conceded, home and away performance, odds movement and the way both teams have performed in comparable fixtures. By combining these elements, users can get a more complete view of the Portsmouth vs Wrexham prediction before making their own final judgement.